Ah Bugger

The vapid utterings of a neurotic mind.

My Photo
Name:
Location: DC, United States

I ain't too proud to bug.

Wednesday, August 17, 2005

Your time saving maneuver is wasting my time.

I was late to work today. I got to the parking lot at 7:50, but not to my desk until 8:02. Why, you ask? Because the car in front of me in the parking lot had to back into the parking space. First it was a 15 point maneuver just to attempt the space which they managed diagonally. Then it took about 12 tries to get the car straightened out. Unfortunately, the way our lot is set up, it is nearly impossible to get around the car in front of you. So, thanks dude, for taking 652 hours to park backwards just in order to be able to pull out of the space five seconds quicker than had you pulled straight in. Jackass.

Related: I finally passed this guy and pulled into a space and was walking towards the building before that person had even finished parking completely. WTF?!?!?

Tuesday, August 16, 2005

Surfing the web at work


Everything is blocked... I like this site because only 90% is blocked. Welcome to my world.

Monday, August 15, 2005

I'll take the Reese's one. Small.

Okay, we all know I love Carrie Underwood, but does anyone hate the new Kit Kat commercial as much as I do? IT SUCKS! Why do they give her a guitar when it is so obvious that she has no idea how to hold one? Arg!
I do want one of those t-shirts, though.

Nice to meet you, now leave me alone

I went grocery shopping tonight because I am desirous of a nice, yummy home cooked meal. (And I am a damn fine cook, if I say so my own damn self.) (And am totally not above announcing it to the world every chance I get... See here and here.)
This guy comes up to me and asks if I was just shopping at Trader Joe's and as I had been, I answered yes. So we started talking, mostly about what we were doing in the grocery store. He waved two cans of tuna at me and I waved my basket of random goodies at him. He gave me a nice Chicken Cordon Bleu recipe and then had me guess where he was from.
Me: Um, Italy? Greece? I dunno
Him: You'll never guess it.
Me: Howzabout you tell then, hmm?
So he's from Mexico and he tells me I am surprised because he is so tall and not like 85% of the other Mexicans that came here because they are mostly poor and that's when I started to tune out.
So I am starting to say, very nice to meet you, must continue my shopping and he asks me for my card. I tell him I don't have one on me, because, well... I don't. Then I start to stammer something about being busy and all that and he cuts me off and says that it's okay. He understands. I don't need to make excuses. Then we make some more small talk and part ways.

I kind of felt bad that I was making excuses. But I don't know how to act in a situation like that. I don't know how to say goodbye without either coming across as a complete bitch or a totally waffler, like I did today. I am not flirting, but if you talk to me, I will talk back to you. (Though this apparently makes me a flirt... I don't get it. I guess I should just holler NO! when someone talks to me.)

Sunday, August 14, 2005

The power of acting roles.

I watched the Omen today. It's nowhere near as scary as The Exorcist, but man, I would have killed (um, ha!) to have played Damien. Think about it.

This is a dramatization
Kid who played Damien (KWPD): Mummy, I want a pony!
Mother: No, honey.
KWPD: MUMMY, I am the son of the devil. I WANT A PONY!

Or as an adult...
This is a dramatization
Stranger: What do you do for a living?
Adult who played Damien (AWPD): I am an attorney.
Stranger: Oh, sold your soul to the devil?
AWPD: (Rubbing fingers together like Mr. Burns.) Didn't need to. I am the Antichrist.

In any case, I would totally have milked the hell out of this.